Data Privacy Notice May 2018.

The regulations surrounding how companies and organisations can hold your personal data has changed.

This Notice tells you how we handle your Personal Data and the rights you have, when we hold it. This Notice is intended to comply with the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 (GDPR) which governs how Personal Data is processed within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We are a registered company trading under the name Leaps and Bounds Gymnastics Limited. Our contact details are readily available on our website. We are the “data controller” for the purposes of GDPR. This means that we decide how your Personal Data is processed and for what purposes.


Your personal data

Personal Data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. We might be able to identify you from the data itself or by linking that data to other information we have access to. GDPR tells us how we must process your Personal Data.


Processing your Personal Data.

We comply with our obligations under GDPR by:

• keeping Personal Data up to date;

• storing and destroying it securely;

• not collecting or retaining unnecessary or excessive amounts of data;

• protecting Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure; 

• ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect Personal Data.


We use your Personal Data to:

• Manage and process payments for the organisation we run.

• Inform you of news, events, activities or services which we think you might like to hear about in relation to the current club activities and services provided.

• To ensure that each member’s medical information, doctors contact number and address are readily available to a medical professional in case of any unforeseen circumstances.The information required would be used solely to support and promote recovery in the interest of the member and in line with health and safety.


What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

• You have given us consent to use your Personal Data for the purposes given in the consent statement you agreed to. You can see that statement on the registration form that was completed upon enrolment.

• Where you have given us sensitive information (such as medical data), we will have asked for and you will have given us explicit consent to store and use that information. You always have the right to refuse to give us any information, particularly sensitive information.


Sharing your personal data

Your Personal Data will be treated as strictly confidential and will be shared only with organisations whose services are required in order to provide the services we offer We will only share your Personal Data with other third parties with your consent. These third parties, in turn, may rely on data processors to provide services that help them help us.

How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We keep your Personal Data for as long as you are a member of Leaps and Bounds. After you leave, we will keep your information for no longer than we reasonably need. Usually, this will be for a period 2-4yrs This is so that we can use this information to accompany any future claims, complaints, tax evidence and payment history. We shall not store information for any purpose other than those stated above.


Your rights and your Personal Data.

Unless we have an exemption under GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data: -

• The right to request a copy of the Personal Data which we hold about you, without any charge.

• The right to request that we correct any Personal Data found to be inaccurate or out of date.

• The right to request that your Personal Data is erased where it is no longer necessary for us to keep it.

• The right to withdraw your consent to the processing we carry out at any time.

• The right to request that we provide you with your Personal Data and, where possible, to send that data directly to another data controller.

• The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your Personal Data, to ask us to restrict further processing. • The right to object to the processing of Personal Data. • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office and to seek legal recourse. Further processing If we wish to use your Personal Data for a new purpose, not covered by this Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use. We will do this before we start processing for the new use. We will set out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.